Rosemary Galton

Soprano

Diary

Past Highlights

  • Sunday 16 September 2018
    Huelgas Ensemble
    En Albion de fluns environen
    Sion, Switzerland
  • Friday 7 September 2018
    Arcangelo at the BBC Proms
    Handel Theodora
    Royal Albert Hall, London
  • Sunday 26 August 2018
    Huelgas Ensemble
    The Landscape of Polyphony
    Utrecht
  • Saturday 25 August 2018
    Huelgas Ensemble
    Leuven Chansonnier
    AMUZ, Antwerp
  • Friday 24 August 2018
    Huelgas Ensemble
    A Burgundian Alphabet in 3 Concerts
    Jacobikerk, Utrecht
  • Friday 17 August 2018
    Huelgas Ensemble
    The Landscape of Polyphony
    St Pauluskerk, Antwerp
  • Friday 3 August 2018
    Huelgas Ensemble
    Highlights of Renaissance Art
    Biecz, Poland
  • Tuesday 31 July 2018
    Huelgas Ensemble
    The Cypriot ‘O’ Antiphons
    Camprena in Pienza, Italy
  • Sunday 22 July 2018
    Linden Baroque
    Bach cantatas 123 and 151
    St Stephen’s, Hampstead
  • Sunday 8 July 2018
    Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
    Haydn Harmoniemesse
    Cheltenham Town Hall
  • Wednesday 4 July 2018
    Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
    Haydn Harmoniemesse
    Queen Elizabeth Hall, London
  • Sunday 24 June 2018
    Artavian Baroque
    Rural Life: Music by Bach & Handel
    Woolhanger Manor, Devon
  • Saturday 26 May 2018
    Gabrieli Consort
    Visions & Mystics
    Lady St Mary Church, Wareham
  • Thursday 24 May 2018
    Gabrieli Consort
    Visions & Mystics
    St John the Baptist, Cirencester
  • Sunday 13 May 2018
    Huelgas Ensemble
    Bruges, centre of Burgundian musical culture
    Church of Notre-Dame de la Chapelle, Brussels
  • Saturday 12 May 2018
    Huelgas Ensemble
    Bruges, centre of Burgundian musical culture
    Concertgebouw Brugge, Belgium
  • Saturday 28 April 2018
    Huelgas Ensemble
    Simone de Bonefont : Missa pro moris cum quinque vocibus
    Abdijkerk van Park, Leuven, Belgium
  • Sunday 15 April 2018
    Philharmonia Voices
    Unsuk Chin Le Chant des Enfants des Etoiles
    Royal Festival Hall, London
  • Saturday 24 March 2018
    Huelgas Ensemble
    Wolfgang Rihm Et Lux
    Hall in Tirol, Austria
  • Friday 23 March 2018
    Huelgas Ensemble
    Wolfgang Rihm Et Lux
    Hall in Tirol, Austria
  • Sunday 11 March 2018
    Huelgas Ensemble
    A Polyphonic Kaleidoscope 1350 - 1600
    Stadthagen, Germany
  • Friday 2 February 2018
    Huelgas Ensemble
    En Albion de fluns environen
    Antwerp
  • Saturday 27 January 2018
    Huelgas Ensemble
    Francesca Caccini “La liberazione di Ruggiero”
    Valetta International Baroque Festival, Malta
  • Sunday 21 January 2018
    Huelgas Ensemble
    The Early Unions - Voices of Europe
    Wiener Konzerthaus, Vienna
  • Sunday 17 December 2017
    London Choral Sinfonia
    Britten Saint Nicholas
    St John’s Smith Square, London
  • Sunday 17 December 2017
    Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
    Bach, the Universe & Everything
    Kings Place, London
  • Saturday 16 December 2017
    The Hanover Band
    Handel Messiah
    Chichester Cathedral
  • Thursday 14 December 2017
    The Hanover Band
    Handel Messiah
    Kings Place, London
  • Sunday 10 December 2017
    The Hanover Band
    Handel Messiah
    St George’s Church, Kemp Town, Brighton
  • Saturday 9 December 2017
    Gabrieli Consort
    Praetorius Christmas Mass
    Chapelle Royale, Palace of Versailles
  • Monday 4 December 2017
    The Hanover Band
    Handel Messiah
    The Charterhouse, London
  • Sunday 3 December 2017
    The Hanover Band
    Handel Messiah
    Romsey Abbey, Hampshire
  • Saturday 2 December 2017
    Tenebrae
    A Very English Christmas
    Uppingham School Chapel, Oakham
  • Sunday 5 November 2017
    Huelgas Ensemble
    The music book of Christoph Plantin
    AMUZ, Antwerp, Belgium
  • Tuesday 10 October 2017
    Huelgas Ensemble
    Monteverdi Missa in illo tempore
    Church of St.Simon & St.Jude, Prague
  • Sunday 1 October 2017
    Philharmonia Voices
    Mahler Symphony no. 3
  • Friday 22 September 2017
    Tenebrae
    Spanish Glories of the Sixteen Century
    St Mary’s Church, Rye
  • Thursday 21 September 2017
    Tenebrae
    Russian Treasures
    St George’s Chapel, Windsor
  • Wednesday 20 September 2017
    BBC Choral Vespers
    Broadcast live from The Brompton Oratory
    The London Oratory
  • Tuesday 8 August 2017
    Huelgas Ensemble
    Cipriano de Rore, the humanist
    Chiesa San Francesco, Asciano
  • Wednesday 2 August 2017
    Philharmonia Voices
    Bach arr. Stravinsky Canonic Variations on ‘Vom Himmel hoch, da komm, ich her’
    Royal Albert Hall, London
  • Sunday 16 July 2017
    Tenebrae
    Brahms and Bruckner motets
    Thaxted Parish Church, Thaxted
  • Saturday 1 July 2017
    Huelgas Ensemble
    A Polyphonic Kaleidoscope
    St. Bavo, Haarlem
  • Friday 30 June 2017
    Huelgas Ensemble
    A Polyphonic Kaleidoscope
    Sint-Machariuskerk, Gent
  • Sunday 25 June 2017
    Tenebrae
    Spanish Glories of the Sixteenth Century
    St John the Evangelist, Oxford
  • Friday 23 June 2017
    Tenebrae
    A Hymn of Heavenly Beauty
    St Bonifatiuskirche, Dortmund
  • Saturday 20 May 2017
    Tenebrae
    Russian Treasures
    St John’s Kirk, Perth
  • Saturday 13 May 2017
    The Sarum Consort
    “Mors et Resurrexit”
    Four Meditations on the Life of Christ
    St George’s Church, Bloomsbury
  • Wednesday 10 May 2017
    Tenebrae
    Russian Treasures
    National Concert Hall, Dublin
  • Friday 28 April 2017
    Tenebrae
    A Hymn of Heavenly Beauty
    Sherbone Abbey
  • Friday 21 April 2017
    The Clerks
    Hymns from the Hearth: Domestic polyphony from the Italian Renaissance
    Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge
  • Wednesday 12 April 2017
    Tenebrae
    Bach Chorales
    Fauré Requiem
    With Aurora Orchestra
    St Johns Smith Square, London
  • Monday 10 April 2017
    The Hanover Band
    Rossini Stabat Mater
    St Johns Smith Square, London
  • Friday 7 April 2017
    Huelgas Ensemble
    Trois apogées autour de Claude Le Jeune
    Monaco, Eglise Saint Charles
  • Sunday 19 March 2017
    Tenebrae
    The Romantic Legacy of Renaissance Polyphony
    Trinity Church, Oslo
  • Saturday 11 March 2017
    London Choral Sinfonia
    Duruflé Requiem
    and works by Britten, Poulenc, O’Regan, Bainton
    St Johns Smith Square, London
  • Sunday 19 February 2017
    Philharmonia
    Ravel Daphnis et Chloé
    Royal Festival Hall, London
  • Monday 19 December 2016
    Classical Opera Company
    Handel Messiah (chorus)
    Middle Temple Hall, London
  • Thursday 15 December 2016
    Huelgas Ensemble
    Claudio Monteverdi | Prima prattica
    Miniemenkerk, Brussels
  • Tuesday 13 December 2016
    Huelgas Ensemble
    Mirabile Mysterium
    Kasteel van ’s-Gravenwezel, Schilde, Belgium
  • Saturday 12 November 2016
    Tenebrae
    Handel Messiah
    The Tabernacle on Temple Square, Salt Lake City, United States
  • Friday 21 October 2016
    Huelgas Ensemble
    À la recherche du temps perdu
    Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall
  • Saturday 8 October 2016
    Huelgas Ensemble
    MacMillan
    AMUZ, Antwerp
  • Sunday 25 September 2016
    Philharmonia Voices
    Stravinsky Perséphone
    Royal Festival Hall, London
  • Sunday 4 September 2016
    Huelgas Ensemble
    Twee Vlamingen in Venetië
    Utrecht, NL
  • Saturday 27 August 2016
    Huelgas Ensemble
    Francesca Caccini La liberazione di Ruggiero
    Eglise Saint Pierre et Saint Paul, Sablé-sur-Sarthe, France
  • Friday 19 August 2016
    Huelgas Ensemble
    The Cypriot “O” Antiphons
    Antwerp
  • Friday 12 August 2016
    Huelgas Ensemble
    Cipriano de Rore: the humanist
    Biecz, Poland
  • Sunday 7 August 2016
    Tenebrae
    A Hymn of Heavenly Beauty
    Festival International de Musique de Dinard
  • Thursday 28 July 2016
    Tenebrae
    Brahms and Bruckner motets
    Ryedale Festival
  • Sunday 26 June 2016
    Artavian Baroque
    Thomas Arne Alfred
    Woolhanger Manor, Parracombe, Devon
  • Friday 24 June 2016
    Tenebrae
    A Hymn of Heavenly Beauty
    Paris Mezzo Festival
  • Thursday 26 May 2016
    Tenebrae
    Brahms and Bruckner motets
    Bath Abbey
  • Friday 13 May 2016
    London Festival of Contemporary Church Music
    Martyrdom and Eternity
    The National Gallery, London
  • Wednesday 4 May 2016
    The Temple Singers
    A Celebration of Shakespeare in Words and Music
  • Friday 29 April 2016
    Chamber Choir Ireland
    Music To Hear, Why Hear’st Thou Music Sadly
    St Fin Barre’s Cathedral, Cork
  • Monday 28 March 2016
    Chamber Choir Ireland
    Mozart Requiem
    Capuchin Friary, Dublin
  • Saturday 19 March 2016
    Kingston Orpheus Choir
    J. S. Bach St John Passion (soloist)
    St Andrew’s Church, Surbiton
  • Wednesday 9 March 2016
    Barnes Music Festival
    Handel Dixit Dominus (soloist)
    St Mary’s Church, Barnes
  • Saturday 27 February 2016
    Tenebrae
    A Hymn of Heavenly Beauty
    Berner Münster, Switzerland
  • Thursday 11 February 2016
    Tenebrae
    Le Choeur Chant du Coeur – Figure Humaine
    Cadogan Hall, London
  • Monday 1 February 2016
    Huelgas Ensemble
    Francesca Caccini La liberazione di Ruggiero
    Herkulenssaal der Residenz, Munich
  • Saturday 30 January 2016
    Huelgas Ensemble
    Francesca Caccini La liberazione di Ruggiero
    Château de Versailles, Salon d’Hercule
  • Saturday 19 December 2015
    Platinum Consort
    A Perfect Love: Music for Advent
    Kings Place, London
  • Tuesday 15 December 2015
    Britten Sinfonia
    Handel Messiah
    Barbican Hall, London
  • Saturday 12 December 2015
    The Hanover Band
    Handel Messiah
    Chichester Cathedral
  • Friday 11 December 2015
    Tenebrae
    A Very English Christmas
    King’s Place, London
  • Thursday 26 November 2015
    Philharmonia Voices
    Grieg Peer Gynt
    Royal Festival Hall, London
  • Sunday 8 November 2015
    Chamber Choir Ireland
    Arvo Pärt
    Christ Church Cathedral, Dublin
  • Thursday 29 October 2015
    Tenebrae
    The Romantic Legacy of Renaissance Polyphony
    Cathedral Basilica of St. Louis, MO, USA
  • Sunday 13 September 2015
    Chamber Choir Ireland
    Machaut & Hildegard
    Newman University Church, Dublin
  • Sunday 30 August 2015
    Huelgas Ensemble
    The Eton Choirbook
    Utrecht Domkerk, Netherlands
  • Saturday 8 August 2015
    Chamber Choir Ireland
    J. S. Bach Mass in B minor
    St Canice’s Cathedral, Kilkenney, Ireland
  • Thursday 16 July 2015
    Platinum Consort
    Transcendence
    Gresham Centre, London EC2V 7BX
  • Sunday 21 June 2015
    Artavian Baroque
    J-P. Rameau Castor et Pollux
    Woolhanger Manor, Parracombe, Devon
  • Sunday 14 June 2015
    Tenebrae
    Russian Treasures
    Reading Concert Hall
  • Thursday 21 May 2015
    Tenebrae
    English a cappella choral music
    Schwetzinger SWR Festspiele
  • Wednesday 13 May 2015
    Zürcher Sing-Akademie
    A capella programme
    Pieterskerk, Utrecht
  • Sunday 3 May 2015
    Philharmonia Voices
    Music for Armenia
    Philharmonia Orchestra
    Vassily Sinaisky - conductor
    Royal Festival Hall
  • Thursday 30 April 2015
    Philharmonia Voices
    Mussorgsky Boris Godunov
    Philharmonia Orchestra
    Jakub Hrůša - conductor
    Royal Festival Hall
  • Sunday 5 April 2015
    Britten Sinfonia
    James MacMillan St Luke Passion
    Barbican, London
  • Saturday 28 March 2015
    Tenebrae
    Music from the Spanish Renaissance
    Cuenca, Spain
  • Saturday 21 March 2015
    Lute song recital
    Dowland, Morley, Campion
    with James Akers, lute
  • Tuesday 23 December 2014
    Royal Ballet
    Joby Talbot Alice in Wonderland
    Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
  • Thursday 18 December 2014
    Tenebrae
    What Sweeter Music
    St John’s, Smith Square
  • Saturday 29 November 2014
    Kingston Orpheus Choir
    Rossini Petite Messe Solennelle (soprano soloist)
    David Condry, conductor
    St Andrew’s Church, Maple Road, Surbiton, KT6 4DT
  • Saturday 15 November 2014
    Platinum Consort
    Eternal Mother
    Music by Tavener, Pärt, Guerrero, Josquin, Gesualdo & Bates
    Holy Trinity, Sloane Square SW1X 9BZ
  • Thursday 30 October 2014
    Philharmonia Voices
    The Cool Web
    A Robert Graves Oratorio by Jools Scott (world premiere)

    Bath Abbey
  • Saturday 18 October 2014
    Armonico Concert
    Rachmaninov Vespers
    Conducted by Christopher Monks
    Canterbury Cathedral
  • Thursday 25 September 2014
    Philharmonia Voices
    Berlioz Grande Messe des Morts
    Philharmonia Orchestra
    Esa-Pekka Salonen conductor
    Royal Festival Hall
  • Wednesday 6 August 2014
    Poeticall Musicke
    In darknesse let mee dwell
    Lute songs and solos by John Dowland
    Provinciaal Hof, Markt 3, Brugge
  • Sunday 29 June 2014
    Philharmonia Voices
    Mahler Symphony no. 8
    Philharmonia Orchestra
    Esa-Pekka Salonen conductor
    Royal Festival Hall, London
  • Saturday 21 June 2014
    Artavian Baroque
    Purcell The Fairy Queen
    Castle Hill, Filleigh, Devon
  • Friday 20 June 2014
    Chamber Choir Ireland
    Arvo Pärt's Kanon Pokajanen
    Paul Hillier conductor
    Christ Church Cathedral, Dublin
  • Saturday 7 June 2014
    Platinum Consort
    Vespers
    Scott Inglis Kidger director
    Holy Trinity, Sloane Square
  • Thursday 29 May 2014
    Britten Sinfonia: Birtwistle at 80
    Harrison Birtwistle Yan Tan Tethera (chorus)
    (text by Tony Harrison)
    Baldur Bronnimann conductor
    Barbican Hall, London
  • Saturday 24 May 2014
    Britten Sinfonia: Albion Fields
    Britten, Elgar, Vaughan Williams and Holst
    Baldur Bronnimann conductor
    Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden
  • Sunday 13 April 2014
    Pergolesi Stabat Mater
    with Harriet Kirk mezzo-soprano
    Reading Minster
  • Saturday 29 March 2014
    Poeticall Musicke
    Michel Richard de Lalande Leçons de Ténèbres
    St John the Baptist, Bristol
  • Saturday 8 March 2014
    The Syred Consort
    Gesualdo & Stravinsky motets
    Ben Palmer conductor
    St Giles-in-the-Fields
  • Thursday 19 December 2013
    Ceremony of Carols
    The Choir of St Bartholomew the Great
    St Bartholomew the Great, West Smithfield, EC1A 9DS
  • Thursday 14 November 2013
    Contrapunctus and OAE
    Music by G. F. Handel and William Croft
    Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford
  • Friday 8 November 2013
    Poeticall Musicke
    Dowland lute songs
    All Saints Church, North Street, York, YO1 6JD
  • Thursday 3 October 2013
    London Voices
    Britten War Requiem
    Shanghai Symphony Orchestra
    Charles Dutoit
    Shanghai Oriental Art Center, China
  • Saturday 7 September 2013
    Poeticall Musicke
    Monteverdi Duets for two sopranos
    St James with St Peter, Prebend Street, London, N1
  • Friday 23 August 2013
    Huelgas Ensemble
    Tallis Spem in Alium
    and music by Gerarde and Ferrabosco,
    St. Pauluskerk, Antwerp
  • Sunday 4 August 2013
    Il Suono
    Music by Gibbons, Tallis, Byrd, Walton, MacMillan
    St Louis en L’Ile, Paris
  • Friday 5 July 2013
    Naked Byrd
    Armonico Consort
    Harrogate Festival
    St Wilfrid’s Church, Duchy Road, Harrogate, HG1 2EY
  • Saturday 22 June 2013
    Artavian Baroque
    Handel Solomon (First Woman)
    Barnstaple Parish Church, Devon
  • Sunday 16 June 2013
    Tenebrae
    J S Bach Weinachts-Oratorium
    Tenebrae
    Nigel Short, conductor
    Gewandhaus, Leipzig, Germany
  • Thursday 16 May 2013
    Philharmonia Voices
    Shostakovich Orango (orch. Gerard McBurney)
    Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
    Irina Brown, director Philharmonia Voices
    Royal Festival Hall, Belvedere Road, London, SE1 8XX
  • Thursday 2 May 2013
    Philharmonia Voices
    Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky
    Jakub Hrůša, conductor
    Philharmonia Voices
    Royal Festival Hall, Belvedere Road, London, SE1 8XX,
  • Wednesday 27 March 2013
    Polyphony
    J. S. Bach St John Passion (chorus)
    Stephen Layton conductor
    Polyphony
    Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
    Theatre Champs Elysees, Paris
  • Saturday 9 February 2013
    Music for soprano, clarinet and piano
    Works by Schubert, Spohr, Bliss and Jonathan Galton
    John Slack, clarinet
    Rosemary Galton, soprano
    and Libby Burgess, piano.
    Schott Recital Room, 48 Great Marlborough Street, London W1F 7BB
  • Thursday 31 January 2013
    Awake my Lyre
    Songs by Purcell, Locke and Blow
    Rosemary Galton, soprano
    Alex McCartney, theorbo
    St Andrew by the Wardrobe, London EC4V 5DE
  • Saturday 19 January 2013
    Poeticall Musicke
    Monteverdi Il ballo delle ingrate
    Fontana Sonatas for 2 violins
    Monteverdi Lamento d'Arianna
    All Saints Church, North Street, York, YO1 6JD
  • Saturday 22 December 2012
    Carols by Candlelight
    Armonico Consort
    Conductor Christopher Monks
    The Collegiate Church of St Mary, Warwick
  • Friday 21 December 2012
    Carols by Candlelight
    Armonico Consort
    Conductor Christopher Monks
    Malvern Theatres, Great Malvern
  • Wednesday 14 November 2012
    Polyphony
    Mozart Requiem
    City of London Symphony Orchestra
    Conductor Stephen Layton
    St John’s Smith Square, London
  • Saturday 6 October 2012
    Fiori Musicali
    Monteverdi Il Combattimento di Tancredi e Clorinda
    Purcell Te Deum & Jubilate
    Holy Sepulchre Church, Northampton, NN1 3NL
  • Sunday 15 July 2012
    Ryedale Festival Opera
    Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (chorus)
    Ampleforth Abbey, Yorkshire, YO62 4DU
  • Sunday 24 June 2012
    Artavian Baroque
    Lully Armide (various soprano roles)
    Castle Hill, Filleigh, Devon
  • Wednesday 15 February 2012
    Oxford Baroque
    Perptual Motion: music by Buxtehude, Schütz, and Bach
    Exeter College, Turl Street, Oxford OX1 3DR